Auto Complete on mac?

Auto Complete on mac?

7
NewbieNewbie
7

    Mar 05, 2012#1

    Hi all--

    I can't figure out how to get auto complete to... complete!! I have it turned on, and when I type, I do see the little window pop up with suggestions. However, I have to manually scroll over it with my mouse, click inside the box, THEN I can use the arrows/mouse to highlight the entry I want, and hit enter. This really does nothing towards saving time, rather, it just makes things slower. This would be an extremely helpful feature, if only I could figure out a way to use it.

    When the window pops up.. I've tried hitting 'tab', 'enter' 'return' 'right arrow' 'left arrow', everything, to make selections active inside the auto complete.

    What am I doing wrong? Help! :)

    Thanks

    DaveS
    341
    Basic UserBasic User
    341

      Mar 06, 2012#2

      Well.... I typed 2 characters of a word... AutoComplete Box popped up... I hit the DOWN arrow a few times... then return... worked just fine

      jeku
      2
      NewbieNewbie
      2

        Mar 07, 2012#3

        I too have the same issues. When the little box appears, I can't do anything except click with the mouse inside the box, *then* use the arrow keys to select.

        If I press the down arrow when the box appears, it causes the box to disappear and the cursor moves down a line in the code. It seems as if the box doesn't get selected by default.

        This issue is keeping me away from buying an upgrade at this time.

        lcincala
        7
        NewbieNewbie
        7

          Mar 14, 2012#4

          Glad to know I'm not the only one. That's a perfect description of what's also happening to me.

          If there are any suggestions on how to fix this, it's greatly appreciated.

          Mofi
          6,567530
          Grand MasterGrand Master
          6,567530

            Mar 14, 2012#5

            I'm not using UltraEdit for Mac and therefore just watched this topic. What I miss here in the discussion is the version number of UEM and the version of the operating system. Perhaps this issue exists only for a specific version of UEM or under a specific version of the operating system.

            lcincala
            7
            NewbieNewbie
            7

              Mar 14, 2012#6

              I'm running UE 3.0.0.11 on a MacBook Pro running 10.7.3
              IDM wrote:Concerning auto-complete, this is a known issue that our developers are working to resolve. I have added your name to our internal tracking system so we can contact you when a fixed build is ready for you to test.

              jeku
              2
              NewbieNewbie
              2

                Mar 20, 2012#7

                I'm running the same version of UEM (3.0.0.11) on a new iMac running Mac OS X 10.7.3.

                deeptinker
                15
                Basic UserBasic User
                15

                  Jul 30, 2012#8

                  Apparently this is fixed in UEM 3.1.0.1 on OSX 10.6.8. At least it works for me. :)

                  chloecora
                  1
                  NewbieNewbie
                  1

                    Nov 12, 2012#9

                    I still cannot get this to work, on Mac 10.8.2 and UE version 3.3.02. At least it is not working with keystrokes, if I select the text with my mouse, it will highlight and then I can hit return, but not with keys. Anyone know the proper way to select the recommended word and apply it?

                    deeptinker
                    15
                    Basic UserBasic User
                    15

                      Nov 13, 2012#10

                      Autocomplete no longer works for me with the new release (3.3.0.2 on 10.6.8 ). When I type two letters (my autocomplete minimum number of characters) the box shows up with one or more choices, but the first choice has a grey background instead of bold blue (for me). if I hit the down arrow, the box goes away. If I click on a word in the box, it becomes highlighted. Return will then pick that one and go on.

                      Oddly enough, once I click on one of the words in the box, I can change my choice with the up/down arrow, but I can no longer click on an alternate word.

                      Hopefully this will be fixed in the next minor release. :)

                      Travis

                        Dec 04, 2012#11

                        This appears to be fixed again in 3.3.0.4.

                        Can anyone verify this?

                        Travis

                        hjfk
                        1
                        NewbieNewbie
                        1

                          Dec 16, 2012#12

                          It's still the same problem with auto-complete in Version 3.3.0.4 (Mac OS X 10.8.2) as Travis mentioned.
                          Unfortunately ! :(
                          Hans-Joerg

                          DaveS
                          341
                          Basic UserBasic User
                          341

                            Dec 17, 2012#13

                            I just tried this UE 3.3.04 .... OSX 10.7.5

                            when I type two characters.. the dropdown box appears.. first word is BLUE BOLD... I can use the arrows to move up and down within the box, and pressing RETURN completes the currently selected word.

                            BUT.... clicking with the mouse to select a word has NO effect. I must use Arrow keys, and RETURN